Agenda

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

6:00 – 7:30 PM
Opening Reception

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 1a Education Policy Responses to Inequity in School Success and School Choice – an International Comparison (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Kaire Põder (Estonian Business School); Triin Lauri (Tallinn University); Nina K. Buchanan (University of Hawaii); Robert A. Fox (University of Hawaii); Rodrigo Queiroz e Melo (Portuguese Catholic University & AEEP – Association of Private Schools)

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 1b Attendance and Mobility in School Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Vicki Alger (Independent Institute)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 2a Fiscal Issues in Private School Choice

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Martin F. Lueken (EdChoice); Benjamin Scafidi (Kennesaw State University); Michael Shaw (EdChoice); Lisa Snell (Reason Foundation)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 2b Careers and Roles of Teachers and Leaders in Choice Settings

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Bryan A. Mann (University of Alabama)

12:00 – 1:30 PM
Luncheon and Conference Chair Plenary Panel: Alternative Visions for Private School Choice

Participants: EdChoice, American Federation for Children, & Others (TBD)

Moderator: Robert A. Fox (University of Hawaii)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 3a School Choice, Student Dropouts, and the School to Prison Pipeline

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Gary Miron (Western Michigan University)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 3b Accountability, Policy, and Politics of Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Vance Randall (Brigham Young University)

3:30-5:00 PM
Session 4: Views from the Trenches: A Critical Conversation with Five Prominent Charter Practitioners

Participants: Michael K. Block (Basis Academy); David Hardy (Boys Latin Charter School); Ben Cope (KIPP, Development Director); Daniel Scoggin (Great Hearts); Nina K. Buchanan (the University of Hawaii and West Hawaii Explorations Academy).
Chair/Moderator: Robert Maranto

Panel organizers: Robert Maranto (University of Arkansas and Fayetteville Public Schools); Nina K. Buchanan (University of Hawaii and West Hawaii Explorations Academy)

5:30-8:00 PM
Dinner on your own

SUNDAY, JANUARY 14

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30-10:00 AM
Session 5a: School Choice and Non-cognitive skills (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Chair: Patrick J. Wolf (The University of Arkansas)
Discussant: Robert A. Maranto (The University of Arkansas)

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 5b Choice and Equity: Location, Student Mobility and Agglomeration

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Charisse Gulosino (University of Memphis)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 6a Performance Metrics and Impacts of Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Sherrie Reed (University of California, Davis)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 6b Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Can National Data Inform State Local Decision Making? (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Chair/Moderator: Deanna Hill (American Institutes for Research)
Discussant: Susan Aud Pendergrass (National Alliance for Public Charter Schools)

12:00 – 1:30 PM
Lunch on your own

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 7a Faith-Based Private Schools (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Deani van Pelt (Cardus Education); Derek J. Allison (University of Western Ontario); David Sikkink (University of Notre Dame); Jonathan Schwartz (University of Notre Dame): Albert Cheng (Harvard University); Beth Green (Cardus Education)
Panel Chair: Beth Green (Cardus Education)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 7b Systemic Effects of School Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Yongmei Ni (University of Utah)

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Session 8a Choice Organizations: Examining Change and Difference

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Chris Torres (Michigan State University)

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Session 8b School Choice Polls and Surveys in the United States (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Symposium Presenters: Paul DiPerna (EdChoice); Jason Bedrick (EdChoice); Lindsey Burke (The Heritage Foundation); Drew Catt (EdChoice)

Moderator: Paul DiPerna (EdChoice)

5:30-7:30 PM

Reception

MONDAY, JANUARY 15

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30-10:00 AM
Session 9a The Effects of Private School Choice Policies on High School Graduation and College Enrollment (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Matthew Chingos (Urban Institute); Heidi Holmes (University of Arkansas); Brian J. Kisida (University of Missouri); Daniel Kuehn (Urban Institute); John F. Witte (University of Wisconsin); Patrick J. Wolf (University of Arkansas)

Moderator: Neil McCluskey (Cato Institute)

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 9b Parental Voice and Decision Making

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Zena H. Rudo (American Institutes for Research)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 10 New Frontiers in Homeschooling (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Organizer: Angela Watson (University of Arkansas)
Chairs/Discussants: Albert Cheng (Harvard University), Dr. Brian D. Ray (National Home Education Research Institute)

11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Grab and go lunch