Agenda

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

6:00 – 7:30 PM
Opening Reception

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 1a Education policy responses to inequity in school success and school choice – an International Comparison (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Kaire Põder (Estonian Business School); Triin Lauri (Tallinn University); Nina K. Buchanan (University of Hawaii); Robert A. Fox (University of Hawaii); Rodrigo Queiroz e Melo (Portuguese Catholic University & AEEP – Association of Private Schools)

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 1b Attendance and Mobility in School Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Vicki Alger (Independent Institute)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 2a Fiscal Issues in Private School Choice (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters:
Martin F. Lueken (EdChoice); Benjamin Scafidi (Kennesaw State University); Michael Shaw (EdChoice); Aaron Smith (Reason Foundation); Lisa Snell (Reason Foundation).

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 2b Careers and Roles of Teachers and Leaders in Choice Settings

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Bryan A. Mann (University of Alabama)

12:00 – 1:30 PM
Luncheon and Conference Chair Plenary Panel: Alternative Visions for Private School Choice

Participants: EdChoice, American Federation for Children, & Others (TBD)

Facilitator: Robert A. Fox (University of Hawaii)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 3a School Choice, Student Dropouts, and the School to Prison Pipeline

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Gary Miron (Western Michigan University)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 3b Accountability, Policy, and Politics of Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Vance Randall (Brigham Young University)

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Session 4: Views from the Trenches: A Critical Conversation with Five Prominent Charter Practitioners

Participants:
Michael K. Block (Basis Academy); David Hardy (Boys Latin Charter School); Ben Cope ( KIPP Foundation, Development Director); Daniel Scoggin (Great Hearts); Nina K. Buchanan (the University of Hawaii and West Hawaii Explorations Academy).
Chair/Moderator: Robert Maranto

Panel organizers: Robert Maranto (University of Arkansas and Fayetteville Public Schools); Nina K. Buchanan (University of Hawaii and West Hawaii Explorations Academy)
5:30-8:00 Dinner on your own

SUNDAY, JANUARY 14

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 5a: School Choice and Non-cognitive skills (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Chair: Patrick J. Wolf (The University of Arkansas)
Discussant: Robert A. Maranto (The University of Arkansas)

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 5b Choice and Equity: Location, Student Mobility and Agglomeration

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Charisse Gulosino (University of Memphis)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 6a Performance Metrics and Impacts of Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Sherrie Reed (University of California, Davis)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 6b Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Can National Data Inform State Local Decision Making? (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Chair/Moderator: Deanna Hill (American Institutes for Research)
External Discussant: Susan Aud Pendergrass (National Alliance for Public Charter Schools)

12:00 – 1:30 PM
Lunch (on your own)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 7a Faith-Based Private Schools (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters: Deani van Pelt (Cardus Education); Derek J. Allison (University of Western Ontario); David Sikkink (University of Notre Dame); Jonathan Schwartz (University of Notre Dame): Albert Cheng (Harvard University); Beth Green (Cardus Education)
Panel Chair: Beth Green (Cardus Education)

1:45 – 3:15 PM
Session 7b Systemic Effects of School Choice

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Yongmei Ni (University of Utah)

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Session 8a Choice Organizations: Examining Change and Difference

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Chris Torres (Michigan State University)

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Session 8b School Choice Polls and Surveys in the United States (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Symposium Presenters: Paul DiPerna (EdChoice); Jason Bedrick (EdChoice); Lindsey Burke (The Heritage Foundation); Drew Catt (EdChoice)

Moderator and Symposium Chair: Paul DiPerna (EdChoice)

5:30 –7:30 PM

Reception

MONDAY, JANUARY 15

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 9a The Effects of Private School Choice Policies on High School Graduation and College Enrollment (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Presenters:

Robert Enlow (Chair), EdChoice, rcenlow@edchoice.org
Matthew Chingos, Urban Institute, MChingos@urban.org
Heidi Holmes, University of Arkansas, hh018@email.uark.edu
Brian J. Kisida, University of Missouri, briankisida@gmail.com
Daniel Kuehn, Urban Institute, dkuehn@urban.org
John F. Witte, University of Wisconsin, witte@lafollette.wisc.edu
Patrick J. Wolf, University of Arkansas, pwolf@uark.edu

8:30 – 10:00 AM
Session 9b Parental Voice and Decision Making

Presentations:

 

Moderator: Zena H. Rudo (American Institutes for Research)

10:15 – 11:45 AM
Session 10 New Frontiers in Homeschooling (Symposium)

Presentations:

 

Panel organizer: Angela Watson (University of Arkansas)
Panel chair/ discussants: Albert Cheng (Harvard University), Dr. Brian D. Ray (National Home Education Research Institute)